Hamumu Software Hamumu Software Hamumu Software
Name
Password Register
Latest Journal update: Nov 2, 2017

Go Back   Hamumu Forum > General > General Blabber

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2014, 08:13 PM   #1
Boneheads
King of the Boneheads
 
Boneheads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 1,249
Default Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

Copied from what I sent to SM's skype hue hue:

If it matters, the 2nd monitor is a Dell Monitor. I can post the serial number or whatever for the computer and/or the 2nd monitor if needed.

Thanks in advance. :P
__________________
Website
Boneheads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 01:31 AM   #2
Gigacat
Pinkie Pirate!
 
Gigacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Over There!
Posts: 1,007
Default Re: Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

Have you tried turning it off and on again? Are you sure its definitely plugged in?

On a more serious note, if the second monitor came with a different tower, check if that monitor needs drivers. (This is EXTREMLY rare as VGA monitors are pretty universal.) Wouldnt hurt to update your computers drivers as well if need be.
Gigacat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 11:56 AM   #3
Boneheads
King of the Boneheads
 
Boneheads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 1,249
Default Re: Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigacat View Post
if the second monitor came with a different tower, check if that monitor needs drivers.
... How do I check?
__________________
Website
Boneheads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 06:49 PM   #4
Gigacat
Pinkie Pirate!
 
Gigacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Over There!
Posts: 1,007
Default Re: Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

Find the model of the monitor, google if it needs drivers.
Gigacat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 07:17 PM   #5
Megadog
The Demagogue
 
Megadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: At home duhhh!
Posts: 2,416
Default Re: Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

While it seems obvious, check the other port works, by plugging your current monitor in there. If it doesn't work anymore, you have a tower problem.
__________________
Back to the roots: Lets put the Hamumu back into Hamumu Forums!
Megadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 09:27 PM   #6
OurEminentDoomsayer
Inanimate Carbon Rod
 
OurEminentDoomsayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 101
Default Re: Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

Are the monitors plugging in to different display adapters?
OurEminentDoomsayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 10:21 PM   #7
Boneheads
King of the Boneheads
 
Boneheads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 1,249
Default Re: Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megadog View Post
tower
It's an all-in-one. Visually, it's a thick monitor with minimal ports. (Power, USB, headphone/mic, VGA, SD card, etc.)
__________________
Website
Boneheads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 10:28 PM   #8
darkguyhades
The Fourth Seal
 
darkguyhades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Inside the Hollow Earth
Posts: 709
Send a message via ICQ to darkguyhades Send a message via AIM to darkguyhades Send a message via Yahoo to darkguyhades
Default Re: Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

Try downloading the vga drivers here, maybe? If that doesn't work, try plugging in a different monitor or use a different cable to see if that makes a difference. If the drivers do nothing and a different monitor with different cables doesn't work, it might be a problem with the computer itself.
__________________
darkguyhades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 01:52 PM   #9
Boneheads
King of the Boneheads
 
Boneheads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 1,249
Default Re: Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkguyhades View Post
Try downloading the vga drivers here, maybe? If that doesn't work, try plugging in a different monitor or use a different cable to see if that makes a difference. If the drivers do nothing and a different monitor with different cables doesn't work, it might be a problem with the computer itself.
This computer has Windows 8.1, which isn't available on that link. I have already tested out 2 different monitors.

The first monitor is a very old box monitor, dell brand, here's a picture of a monitor that looks very similar to it:

It came with an old Windows XP Dell tower, we got it around 2001/2002. The VGA cable is automatically connected to this monitor, so I can't use a different cable. The monitor works fine with an eMachines tower (Windows Vista).

The second monitor is a Dell Monitor that came with a Dell-Vostro computer (Windows 7) that we got 3-4 years ago. The VGA cable we use for this monitor is a basic Radio Shack one (original one broke) that works fine with the dell-vostro tower. Here's a picture of it:
__________________
Website

Last edited by Boneheads; 07-11-2014 at 02:04 PM.
Boneheads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 08:54 AM   #10
HumanTurkey
I'm not dumb!
 
HumanTurkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: It's too personal. D:
Posts: 20
Lightbulb Re: Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

Have you checked the Screen Resolution control panel? You can reach it by right-clicking on your desktop and selecting Screen Resolution. Assuming your monitor is plugged into the computer already, click on the grey box labeled "2" if you see it. You may have to click the "Detect" button to the right of the monitor's icon for the monitor to be recognized.

In the Multiple Displays drop-down menu, select Extend desktop to this display. Click Apply, and if you see anything on the second monitor, click Keep Changes. Drag the icon of the second monitor according to its position near the primary monitor in the all-in-one computer. (Example: If your second monitor is positioned to the left of your primary monitor, drag the second monitor's icon to the left of the primary monitor's icon.) Click OK, and you should be all set!
__________________
Code:
#include <stdio.h>
int main() {
   /* Hopefully, Mike will like this game I wrote. */
  return 0;
}
HumanTurkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2014, 11:28 AM   #11
Boneheads
King of the Boneheads
 
Boneheads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 1,249
Default Re: Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

Quote:
Originally Posted by HumanTurkey View Post
Have you checked the Screen Resolution control panel? You can reach it by right-clicking on your desktop and selecting Screen Resolution. Assuming your monitor is plugged into the computer already, click on the grey box labeled "2" if you see it. You may have to click the "Detect" button to the right of the monitor's icon for the monitor to be recognized.

In the Multiple Displays drop-down menu, select Extend desktop to this display. Click Apply, and if you see anything on the second monitor, click Keep Changes. Drag the icon of the second monitor according to its position near the primary monitor in the all-in-one computer. (Example: If your second monitor is positioned to the left of your primary monitor, drag the second monitor's icon to the left of the primary monitor's icon.) Click OK, and you should be all set!
The problem here is that it isn't detecting the second monitor.
__________________
Website
Boneheads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 01:14 PM   #12
HumanTurkey
I'm not dumb!
 
HumanTurkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: It's too personal. D:
Posts: 20
Default Re: Help with Multiple Monitors on an all-in-one

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boneheads View Post
The problem here is that it isn't detecting the second monitor.


Oh, yes. Somehow, I overlooked what you typed in the original post. See, it's hard for me to diagnose a problem just from words. Perhaps I'll have to make several other suggestions:
  • Try using a different VGA cable.
  • Try disconnecting and reconnecting the monitor while the computer is on.
  • If that doesn't work, turn off the computer before disconnecting and reconnecting the monitor, and turn the computer back on afterwards.
  • Does your computer have an HDMI port? If so, buy an HDMI to VGA converter. Make sure to look for one that will work; check the reviews!
If it doesn't work out for you, all I can assume from the information you've provided is that your computer's VGA port may be defective. Perhaps one possible cause for the VGA port being defunct is static discharge. Do you use the computer as an object for discharging static electricity buildup? If so, it's not a good idea. It can affect components in your computer.
__________________
Code:
#include <stdio.h>
int main() {
   /* Hopefully, Mike will like this game I wrote. */
  return 0;
}
HumanTurkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Dimensions REACTOR Making Dumb Games 8 01-10-2012 10:30 PM
Multiple effect potions??? doggydog360 Loonyland 1 04-14-2009 03:41 PM
need multiple computer help! susan3001 General Blabber 2 11-09-2006 02:19 PM
multiple Bouaphas confusion ScienceGuy Dr. Lunatic 2 04-13-2005 11:09 AM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Site Map
Copyright 2017, Hamumu Games Inc.