Hamumu Software Hamumu Software Hamumu Software
Name
Password Register
Latest Journal update: Oct 20, 2017
Old 07-27-2014, 03:04 PM   #1
N64 Lord
CEO of the color magenta
 
N64 Lord's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 144
Default Using dosbox with cds

I'm tryung to install Sim city 2000's colletor's edition and Tie fighter from their discs, but after I mount it on dosbox the install program tells me that I am trying to install it from the hard drive and reccomends I run it from the cd drive. But this is impossible because it is too current to read the thing. Any help would be appreciated.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/rospifr4n2...dosbox_000.png

using support shell and then unstall c gives me an error saying i have to copy the imuse.ini file to the hard disk
__________________
We'll talk after you prove I'm here.

Last edited by N64 Lord; 07-27-2014 at 03:42 PM.
N64 Lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2014, 03:42 PM   #2
SpaceManiac
Veteran Programmer
 
SpaceManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,076
Default Re: Using dosbox with cds

The DOSBox wiki offered this on getting MOUNT to work with CD-ROM drives better:
Code:
-t [floppy|cdrom] Define how the mounted folder should behave to the emulated operating system.
-usecd [drive #]  For direct hardware emulation ie: audio playback, etc.
-cd = Generate a list of local CD ROM drive's "drive #" values
-label [name] = Set the volume name of the drive (all caps)
-ioctl = Lowest level of hardware access (Win 2K, XP and Linux)...follows the -usecd command

Z:\>MOUNT D D:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl -label GAME_CD
So try experimenting with those options to see if you can get the install program to recognize the CD better.
SpaceManiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 05:23 AM   #3
N64 Lord
CEO of the color magenta
 
N64 Lord's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 144
Default Re: Using dosbox with cds

I figured out my problem. Sadly, tie fighter is worthless since my computer has the function keys as shift buttons for contrast, mute, etc and therefore its impossible to ever access some all important game controls, mainly recharging weapons.

Actually what had happened was I forgot to set a C drive for the thing to install to, so it kept trying to write itself on the disc a second time.

All my other dos games are workinggreat now, since they aren't complicated enough to have both a need for every function key and every shift+function combo.
__________________
We'll talk after you prove I'm here.

Last edited by N64 Lord; 07-28-2014 at 05:27 AM.
N64 Lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alternatives to DosBox? REACTOR General Blabber 8 02-09-2016 05:44 PM
Spispopd On PSP Dosbox? ALLEN2 Non-Hamumu Games 0 08-10-2011 11:31 AM
How do I run boboli with DOSBox? :( 31337 Our Other Games 4 06-17-2007 05:40 AM
DOSbox Deciple_of_Dumb Our Other Games 5 10-04-2005 06:37 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Site Map
Copyright 2017, Hamumu Games Inc.