Hamumu Software Hamumu Software Hamumu Software
Name
Password Register
Latest Journal update: Oct 21, 2017
Old 01-27-2006, 03:32 PM   #1
thetroll2
Medium Mortal
 
thetroll2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Default Problem with add-ons

I have most of them downloaded into the Supreme file but when I go to the worlds page in the game they aren't there. What haven't I done?
thetroll2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 03:50 PM   #2
SpiderPumpkin
Banned
 
SpiderPumpkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fat Furry Land
Posts: 1,876
Default

This may sound stupid, but did you launch the installers? You have to double-click the *.exe files you downloaded to install the worlds...
SpiderPumpkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 05:48 PM   #3
Hammered
Nailed It!
 
Hammered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Beyond the next event horizon
Posts: 4,252
Default

and if I take you literally, you say they are in the Supreme "file" If by file you mean folder, they don't belong there. They belong in the Worlds folder underneath the Supreme folder.
__________________
Hammered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 06:54 PM   #4
thetroll2
Medium Mortal
 
thetroll2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Default

I checked a couple of things out, got more confused, so took the wifes advise. I uninstalled and re-installed and am starting over. Thanks for the help, and I still need some.
I just downloaded the original add-on pack. I put it in the world folder. Anything else I should do?
Oh yes, I have been playing this game for a couple of months and am addicted.
thetroll2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 07:06 PM   #5
Hammered
Nailed It!
 
Hammered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Beyond the next event horizon
Posts: 4,252
Default

If you are downloading the worlds from this site, it should automatically load the worlds into the Worlds folder based on your registry, but as long as the worlds are in the worlds folder, you should be able to see them on the World Select Menu, regardless of how they got into that folder.
__________________
Hammered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 07:36 PM   #6
Jamul
Marshmallow Head
The Boss
 
Jamul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hamumu HQ
Posts: 6,118
Default

It sounds like you are putting the install program into the Supreme folder. You don't have to do that. When you click on the file on the add-ons page, it will ask if you want to Open the file or Save it. Just choose Open, and you're all set. The installer will download and then run, which is what installs the world into Supreme. You don't need to keep the install program at all, or put anything into your Supreme folder (the program you are downloading on the Add-On page is not the world, it's a program that puts the world into the proper place in your Supreme folder).
__________________
Jamul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 08:05 PM   #7
thetroll2
Medium Mortal
 
thetroll2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Jamul I think you hit the nail on the head. Pretty handy with a hammer,huh. That's what I've been doing. Copying the exe file and not launching it. I thought it was the level that I was downloading. Now I understand. Thanks.


I took programming in college. I got real good with the RPG language and key punching. lol
thetroll2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 08:11 PM   #8
Hammered
Nailed It!
 
Hammered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Beyond the next event horizon
Posts: 4,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thetroll2
I took programming in college. I got real good with the RPG language and key punching. lol
Retired COBOL programmer shudders in fright!
__________________
Hammered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 04:03 AM   #9
SpiderPumpkin
Banned
 
SpiderPumpkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fat Furry Land
Posts: 1,876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thetroll2
That's what I've been doing. Copying the exe file and not launching it. I thought it was the level that I was downloading. Now I understand. Thanks.
That was exactly what I told you -_-
Quote:
Originally Posted by I
This may sound stupid, but did you launch the installers? You have to double-click the *.exe files you downloaded to install the worlds...
SpiderPumpkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACK! Swc Problem! Kerma Total Mayhem 14 06-08-2010 08:10 AM
'The Problem' AtkinsSJ Costume Party 4 10-11-2009 05:41 PM
Problem Megadog Costume Party 6 09-30-2009 06:05 AM
Li'l bro... Big Problem... hamumu2 Loonyland 13 08-01-2008 04:05 PM
Problem with SWC Maikey Dr. Lunatic 3 04-04-2004 03:59 PM


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Site Map
Copyright 2017, Hamumu Games Inc.